BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, October 21, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – Public Hearing
Tax Classification Hearing with Director of Assessing
7:40 P.M. – Class II License Transfer
From: Claddagh Auto Sales, Inc.
558 West Street
Restrictions: Only 10 unregistered vehicles on property at any give time
Hours of operation: Monday - Friday 9 a.m. - 7 p.m., Sat. 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.,
closed Sunday
All display of Vehicles to be back 10-15 feet from edge of
road
No repairs to be done on property
No m/v parts of any kind to be displayed on or in building
No sales of auto parts to take place on property; No dismantle of vehicles
on property
To: Advanced Auto
558 West Street
Anastasios Pesirides
Same restrictions
7:45 P.M. – Department Head Updates
Police
Planning Board
Board of Health
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the October 14, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Marilyn Thompson, Treasurer/Collector to adopt an investment policy for the town.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2.. The Friends of the East Bridgewater Library Book Sale – Saturday, October 25th from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 – Library community room.
3. Board Health/Partner Home Care Flu Clinic – Saturday, November 1, 2008 – 9:00
a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – East Bridgewater High School. For further information please
contact the Board of Health office at 508 378-1612.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, October 23, 6:30 p.m. – Conservation Comm./Taunton River Water Shed
Tuesday, October 28, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, November 11, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, November 18, 7 p.m. – American Legion
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, October 21, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 21, 7 – 9 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy Office Hours
Monday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, October 28, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 29, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Tuesday, November 4, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, November 6, 7:00 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, November 17, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail
Tuesday, November 18, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, November 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, November 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Monday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, November 3, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, November 4, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 27, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, November 10, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, November 17, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Tuesday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, November 4, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, November 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, November 18, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|